Phone Lines Open
+44 0203 0111 456
Free Assessment
Contact OnlineContact Visa Kings Global

Second citizenship in Portugal

Offered through the Kingdom Second Citizenship plan

Portugal has a rich and diverse culture with a Mediterranean climate. The country offers safety and stability, making it an ideal country for raising families, conducting business or travelling.

Portugal is also a rapidly-developing market and offers many opportunities for investors.

Obtain permanent residency after five years as a temporary resident and Citizenship after 6 years.

What are the benefits?

  • Extremely low minimum stay periods
  • No requirement for leave to enter in Portugal once the "Golden Visa" is granted
  • Live and work in Portugal, even with residency in a different country
  • Residency extended to family members
  • Low taxes
  • Visa-free travel within the Schengen member states
The benefits of second citizenship in Portugal explained…

Golden Visa scheme

Widely supported by local government, the Golden Visa Scheme offers investors permanent residency after 5 years and citizenship after 6 years without the need to emigrate to Portugal. The required investment amount comes with a flexibility of two options: the standard €500,000 or a reduced option of €350,000.

How long is the investment for?

The investment must be kept for a minimum period of 5 years and the funds for investment should come from abroad

Who qualifies?

You have to be a non-EU citizen and make one of the following investments:

  1. Acquisition of property
    Purchase of one or multiple properties (all property types qualify, possibility of co-ownership, freedom to use as residence or rent)
  2. Capital investments
  3. Job creation in Portugal
    Must last for at least 5 years

How long is the Golden Visa valid for?

Once issued, the Golden Visa will be valid for an initial period of 1 year and then will be renewed for subsequent periods of 2 years.